• about the ellak
  • join the ellak
  • About the JELL
  • ELLAK Newsletter
  • convention
  • seminar&lectures
  • committees
  • awards
  • links
  • contact us

 

홈> Convention > 2018 Convention > Programme

Programme


Theme & OrganizersCall for PapersInvited Speakers
RegistrationProgrammeVenue & Travel Info


[Program Download]
2018 ELLAK International Conference
12/13 Thu. 12/14 Fri. 12/15 Sat.
    9:00-10:40 General Session 1B (5 Sessions)
-The Imagination of Posthuman Futurity
-Posthuman and Literature
9:00-10:40 General Session 1C (5 Sessions)
-Culture and Body Politics
12:30- Registration 10:40-10:50 Break 10:40-10:50 Break
13:30-15:10 General Session 1A (6 Sessions)
-Posthuman Alterity
-Critical Posthumanism Network
-Networks and the Digital Sphere
10:50-12:30 Special Session 2
"Theorizing the Posthuman"
-Tom Cohen, SUNY, USA
-Christophe Thouny, Kyushu University, Japan
-Jonggab Kim, Konkuk University, Korea
10:50-11:40 Keynote Speech 3
-Timothy Morton, Rice University, USA
15:10-15:20 Break 12:30-13:30 Lunch 11:40-13:00 Lunch
15:20-16:10 Keynote Speech 1
-Wendy Hui Kyong Chun,
Simon Fraser University, Canada
13:30-15:10 General Session 2B (6 Sessions)
-Mediating the Posthuman Body
-Technics, Technology, and Emotion
13:00-14:40 General Session 2C (7 Sessions)
16:10-16:20 Break 15:10-15:20 Break 14:40-14:50 Break
16:20-18:20 Special Session 1
"Posthuman Media"
-Mike Figgis, National Film and Television School, UK
15:20-17:00 General Session 3B (6 Sessions)
Roundtable Session: "Encounters with the Posthuman: Materiality, Vitality, Narrativity"
-N. Katherine Hayles
-Wendy Hui Kyong Chun
-Timothy Morton
-Tom Cohen
-Christophe Thouny
-Jonggab Kim

-Animals, Monsters, and Posthuman Reality
14:50-16:30 General Session 3C (6 Sessions)
    17:00-17:10 Break    
    17:10-18:00 Keynote Speech 2
-N. Katherine Hayles,
Duke University, USA
   
    18:30-20:30 ELLAK Awards,
Reception & Banquet
   

Thursday, December 13, 2018

13:30-15:10 General Sessions

Chair: Ki Yoon Jang (Sogang University, Korea)

"Posthuman Alterity"
-Haerin Shin (Vanderbilt University, USA), Going with the Red Pill: The Dualism of Singularity in Upgrade
-Se Young Kim (Vanderbilt University, USA), "Look at This Team": Humanist Posthumanism and Identity Politics in Overwatch
-Peter Paik (Yonsei University, Korea), Mirrors for Posthuman Princes: Revisiting Elite Theory in a Time of Populist Revolt

Chair: Heejung Kim (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea)

" Critical Posthumanism Network"
-Marija Grech (University of Malta, Malta) Posthuman Anthropomorphism
-Christopher Müller (Macquarie University, Australia), We Are Born Obsolete - Günther Anders and the Critique of Pure Feeling

Chair: Junyon Kim (Hongik University, Korea)

"Networks and the Digital Sphere" (Grad Student)
-Théo Lepage-Richer (Brown University, USA), Posthuman Knowledge: On Neural Networks and Adversariality
-Anastasia Drozdova, Vladimir Petrov (University of Tyumen, Russia), The Narrative Conversion of Literature's Canonical Works in the Digital Sphere: "Anna Karenina" in Fanfiction
- Aleksandar Taloviū (Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany), Coceptio subjecti in Conditio Posthumana : Rendering Subjectivity in Posthuman Ecosys tems

15:20-16:10 Keynote Speech 1

Chair: Hye Jean Chung (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

-Wendy Hui Kyong Chun (Simon Fraser University, Canada), Algorithmic Reading, or How Discrimination became Recognition

16:20-18:20 Special Session 1: Posthuman Media

Chair: Youngjeen Choe

-Mike Figgis (National Film and Television School, UK), Posthuman Cinemas: Timecode Live Remix & Discussion

Friday, December 14, 2018

09:00-10:40 General Sessions

Chair: Myung Joo Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)

"The Imagination of Posthuman Futurity"
-Richard Elliott (Newcastle University, UK), Songs as Systems: Objects, Ecologies, Weather, Viruses (new materialism, music)
-Martin Grünfeld (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), To be (or not to be) object-oriented: reversing object-oriented ontology
-Laurent Milesi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Ecce Deus Ex: Posthumanity between Theology and Technology

Chair: Sewoong Oh (Rice University, USA)

"Posthuman and Literature"
-Travis Shaw (Chung-Ang University, Korea), The Fiction of Being "Human": Energy and Fiction in the Anthropocene
-Hyesu Park (Bellevue College, USA), Re-Defining the Natural: Fetus Narrator and the Game of Storytelling in Ian McEwan's Nutshell
-Lucy Robertson (University of Georgia, USA), "Tell me what you eat and I will tell you what your are": Exploring Cannibalism, Legacy, and Posthumanist Identity in Han Kang's The Vegetarian and H.P. Lovecraft's "The Rats in the Walls"

10:50-12:30 Special Session 2: Theorizing the Posthuman

Chair: Siyeon Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

-Tom Cohen (SUNY, USA), Are we still even in the "Anthropocene" (or did it ever exist)?: A reading of Spielberg's A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
-Christophe Thouny (Kyushu University, Japan), Deformation as Destiny: Made in Abyss and Kawaii Consumption
-Jonggab Kim (Konkuk University, Korea), The Problem of Agency in the Anthropocene

13:30-15:10 General Sessions

Chair: Soo Young Nam (Korea National University of Arts, Korea)

"Mediating the Posthuman Body"
-Sherryl Vint (University of California, Riverside, USA), Long Live the New Flesh: Race and the Posthuman in Westworld
-Hye Jean Chung (Kyung Hee University, Korea), Posthuman Beings in Digital Cinema
-Seung-hoon Jeong (NYU Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi), Love of Fate and Humanity as Potentiality: Blade Runner from 2019 to 2049 (film)

Chair: Sung Hee Yook (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea)

"Technics, Technology, and Emotion"
-Paul Corballis and Deborah Lawler-Dormer (University of Auckland, New Zealand), A lively encounter with emotionally responsive avatars (cognitive neuropsychology, media arts)
-Federico Pianzola (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy), The convergence of literature and Virtual Reality
-Anna Malinowska (University of Silesia, Poland), Going Beyond The Code: Solutions For Living With Robots

15:20-17:00 General Sessions

Chair: Dongshin Yi (Seoul National University, Korea)

Roundtable Session: "Encounters with the Posthuman: Materiality, Vitality, Narrativity"
-N. Katherine Hayles
-Wendy Hui Kyong Chun
-Timothy Morton
-Tom Cohen
-Christophe Thouny
-Jonggab Kim

Chair: Sehjae Chun (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea)

"Animals, Monsters, and Posthuman Reality"
-Katarzyna Nowak-McNeice (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), Questioning the Divide between the Human and Nonhuman Animals: Some Literary Examples
-Arleen Ionescu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Pre- or Post-humanist monstrosity? The Case of the Piteşti Experiment
-Sang Keun Yoo (UC Riverside, USA), The Inequality of Shared Vulnerability in Bio-Chemical Politics: Bong Joon-ho's The Host

17:10-18:00 Keynote Speech 2

Chair: Haerin Shin (Vanderbilt University, USA)

-N. Katherine Hayles (Duke University, USA), Rethinking the Posthuman: The Role of Technology

18:30-20:30 ELLAK Awards, Reception & Banquet

Saturday, December 15, 2018

09:00-10:40 General Sessions

Chair: Joewon Yoon (Korea University, Korea)

"Culture and Body Politics"
-Yosaku Matsutani (Kokugakuin University, Japan), A Perspective about Human Existence in the Coming Space Life: Based on an Analyze of Survey on the Body and Mind of the Astronauts
-Hyun-Joo Yoo (Ewha Womans University, Korea), Disabled Bodies and Ableism Ideology in The Hunger Games film trilogy
-Gabriel Remy-Handfield (University of Montreal, Quebec, Canada), Queer post-human bodies and machinic desire in Transformation of you (2011) by Kim Yi-Hwan (grad student)

10:50-11:40 Keynote Speech 3

Chair: Taek-Gwang Lee (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

-Timothy Morton (Rice University, USA), Pac-Man or Chameleon? What Are These Humans We Speak Of?